You are here

Table 1: Freight, Passenger and Combined Transportation Services Indexes Since July 2018, January 2019

Percent Change from Previous Month, (Seasonally Adjusted, Monthly Average of 2000 = 100)

FreightPassengerCombined
IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change
July135.2-0.8131.4-0.1134.0-0.5
August135.30.1131.0-0.3133.9-0.1
September136.20.7128.0-2.3133.5-0.3
October137.91.2131.12.4135.71.6
November138.40.4131.0-0.1136.00.2
December136.3-1.5130.5-0.4134.4-1.2
January136.80.4130.80.2134.90.4
Notes: 

Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics