You are here

Table 1: Freight, Passenger and Combined Transportation Services Indexes Since November 2018, May 2019

Percent Change from Previous Month, (Seasonally Adjusted, Monthly Average of 2000 = 100)

FreightPassengerCombined
IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change
November138.70.6131.20.0136.20.4
December136.2-1.8130.5-0.5134.4-1.3
January137.40.9130.50.0135.20.6
February135.6-1.3130.3-0.2133.9-1.0
March136.50.7134.43.1135.81.4
April136.3-0.1132.8-1.2135.2-0.4
May135.4-0.7133.30.4134.8-0.3
Notes: 

Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics