You are here

Table 1: Freight, Passenger and Combined Transportation Services Indexes Since September 2018, March 2019

Percent Change from Previous Month, (Seasonally Adjusted, Monthly Average of 2000 = 100)

FreightPassengerCombined
IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change IndexPct. Change
September136.30.7127.8-2.4133.6-0.2
October138.01.2131.02.5135.71.6
November138.40.3131.00.0136.00.2
December136.2-1.6130.3-0.5134.3-1.2
January137.40.9130.0-0.2135.00.5
February135.6-1.3130.20.2133.9-0.8
March136.20.4130.40.2134.30.3
Notes: 

Percent changes based on numbers prior to rounding.

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics