General

You are here

Freight Shipments by Mode

Weight and Value of Freight Shipments by Domestic Mode: 2017

Domestic ModeWeight
(thousands of tons)
Value
 (millions of current dollars)
Truck11,520,31812,421,511
Rail1,738,346690,459
Water766,322363,500
Air (including truck-air)5,871591,253
Multiple modes and mail495,6802,328,112
Pipeline3,049,857942,007
Other and unknown39,21097,633
No domestic mode208,67666,410
Total (All modes)17,824,28117,500,885

Download  Excel Workbook

SOURCE:  U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics and Federal Highway Administration, Freight Analysis Framework, version 4.5, 2019.

Freight Analysis Framework Data Tabulation Tool to create and download summary tables from the FAF regional to region database.

Updated: Tuesday, February 26, 2019