BTS remains open except for the Office of Airline Information, which is closed and not accepting data submissions due to an appropriations lapse.
All BTS releases, except the Transportation Services Index, will be delayed.

General

You are here

Freight Shipments by Mode

Weight and Value of Freight Shipments by Domestic Mode: 2016

Domestic ModeWeight
(thousands of tons)
Value
(millions of current dollars)
Truck11,618,76512,060,812
Rail1,835,223691,206
Water739,770309,129
Air (including truck-air)5,341555,341
Multiple modes and mail486,2042,328,873
Pipeline2,903,866750,319
Other and unknown38,85592,318
No domestic mode57,88920,496
Total (All modes)17,685,91216,808,493

SOURCE:  U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics and Federal Highway Administration, Freight Analysis Framework, version 4.4.1, 2018.

Download  Excel Workbook

Freight Analysis Framework Data Tabulation Tool to create and download summary tables from the FAF regional to region database.

Updated: Thursday, November 29, 2018